Acerola cherry (Malpighia emarginata) - Acerola cherry comes from the fruit of the cherry tree. It is dried and the powder is formed from the inside of the seeds. Acerola powder contains the highest amounts of vitamin C and quercitin, two powerful antioxidants that have many potential benefits. Topical vitamin C helps in the formation of collagen and helps promote the growth of skin cells.

 

Aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis) leaf extract - Aloe Vera is an oily extract from Aloe barbadensis leaves. It is rich in moisturizing and emollient properties, as well as, to its anti-aging actions on skin.  Aloe vera balances out the skin’s natural tone, while shrinking large pores and restoring an even texture.

 

Almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) oil - Almond oil is extracted from almonds and is an excellent emollient. It locks moisture inside the skin and helps achieve exceptionally smooth skin. The skin becomes more elastic and uniform in texture. Almond oil helps minimize psoriasis, eczema, and other forms of dermatitis – Almond oil may not be able to treat these conditions, but it does help the skin heal faster and better.

Argan (Argania spinosa) oil - Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that is endemic to Morocco. Argan oil helps to maintain youthful-looking skin by nourishing and replenishing it and by restoring its natural barrier. Argan oil moisturizes the skin without making the skin oily. This is because the unsaturated fatty acids in the oil don’t clog pores and cause an excess in sebum production. Instead, it helps maintain normal oil production and the skin’s pH balance. In this way, argan oil helps with both oily and dry skin types as a facial moisturizer. For dry skin, argan oil moisturizes and hydrates the face. For oily skin, it reduces the skin’s production of oil, keeping a healthy balance for the face.

 

Aspen tree (Populus tremuloides) bark extract - Aspen tree bark extract provides essential antimicrobial activity to preserve the quality of our products while remaining 100% all-natural. This extract is proven to inhibit the growth of microorganisms including E. coli, Staph. aureus, B. subtilis, Psuedomonas aeuruginosa, yeast, and mold. This extract also imparts a smooth feel to the skin.

Avocado (Persea gratissima) oil - Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the plant Persea gratissima. Extracted from the skin of avocado fruit, avocado oil contains A, B1, B2, D and E vitamins. Avocado oil increases collagen in the skin and stimulates new collagen production. It can also reduce inflammation. Vitamin A protects from aging signs such as spots, fine lines, and wrinkles, while also repairing skin damage or dry skin issues.

 

Beeswax (Cera alba) - Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. Beeswax has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiviral benefits, making it potentially beneficial for treating minor skin irritations. Beeswax acts as an emollient and a humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it in. Beeswax also contains vitamin A, which may be beneficial in softening and rehydrating dry skin.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) essential oil - Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit that grow on bergamot orange trees. Several compounds in bergamot oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make bergamot oil an effective spot treatment for acne. Anecdotal evidence indicates that bergamot oil may also be soothing to an irritated scalp. It also possesses amazing cleansing properties, so you’ll find Bergamot essential oil as a common ingredient for natural shampoos, soaps, and cleansers. 

Cacao (Theobroma cacao) seed butter - Cacao butter comes from inside the cocoa pod that grows on the cacao tree. Cacao butter is high in antioxidants, which help fight off free-radical damage to the skin. It keeps stretch marks at bay during and after pregnancy. Cacao butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply. It contains oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, all of which nourish the skin.

Calendula (Calendula officinalis) extract - Calendula is used to relieve skin irritations and soothe pain or irritation caused by skin conditions. Calendula has strong anti-inflammatory properties. You can use it to reduce inflammation brought about by acne, eczema, psoriasis, and bug bites. The astringent properties of calendula hydrosol make it a good facial toner for those with oily skin, acne prone skin, and aging skin.

Castor seed (Ricinus communis) oil - Castor oil is a natural plant oil from the seed of castor plant. It is rich in ricinoleic acid, which possesses anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, which contribute to beautiful skin. Castor oil contains vitamin E, proteins, and Omega 6 & 9 fatty acids that are key components responsible for good hair and skin. Some of the many benefits are clears acne, gives hair a healthy shine, boosts collagen treating wrinkles, and relieves dry skin.

Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) hydrosol - Chamomile hydrosol is a product of the steam distillation of chamomile flowers.  It has a delicate herbaceous fragrance with subtle floral notes. Historically, Chamomile is one of the oldest, most widely used and well documented medicinal plants in the world and has been recommended for a variety of healing applications throughout the years in homeopathic medicine. When used topically in skin care, chamomile soothes the skin and reduces inflammation. Chamomile’s many healing and protective benefits combined with its gentleness and low likelihood of allergic reaction or irritation make it a powerful ingredient in our skincare products. Chamomile is one of the gentlest floral waters available, even approved for prenatal use.

Citric acid – Citric acid occurs naturally in citrus fruits. When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover. The latter promotes new skin growth that can help alleviate the appearance of age spots, acne scars, small wrinkles and areas of uneven tone and texture.

Coco-glucoside - Coco-glucoside is a safe all-natural coconut-based cleanser that is gentle yet effective. This ingredient is used in our cleansers to maximize the ability to remove dirt, makeup, and other unwanted particles from the skin. 

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil - Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of the coconut palm. It is rich in fatty acid called lauric acid, and the medium chain fatty acids give raw coconut oil its soothing properties. It is naturally antibacterial and antifungal. It contains vitamin E that helps improve skin health and reduces the signs of aging.

Dill weed (Anethum graveolens) essential oil - The main constituents of dill weed oil are limonene, carvone, and phellandrene. Studies have shown that topical application of formulas with dill essential oil help reinforce skin elasticity and firmness, thus improving the overall appearance of skin. Dill weed essential oil aids in preventing wound infections

and protecting the skin from infections.

Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea) – Echinacea is used for problem skin such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne because it has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to help maintain the condition of your skin and to keep spots and blemishes at bay. It can also be used as an everyday facial moisturiser. It sits perfectly under make-up so can easily become part of your daily beauty or skin care regime. Medicinally, Echinacea is known for its antimicrobial properties that eliminate bacteria and other infectious organisms. 

Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) extract - Goldenseal extract is made from the root of the goldenseal plant. The most common goldenseal benefits include its antibiotic, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects.

Grape seed (Vitis vinifera) oil - Grape seed oil is the oil obtained from a numerous variety of grapes. Grape seed oil is gentle on sensitive skin. Grape seed oil can provide protection against sun damage as well. It has astringent properties and, therefore, can tighten the skin. The linoleic acid found in grape seed oil can be very beneficial in skin conditions like, acne, dermatitis and eczema. Linoleic acid can soothe and nourish the skin, and help it to repair. Vitamin E on the other hand, keeps the skin firm and smooth. Grape seed oil is easily absorbed by the body, and it can be used for reducing age spots, sun burn, wrinkles and stretch marks as well.

Guar gum (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) - Guar gum is extracted from guar beans that has thickening and stabilizing properties. It is ideal for use in emulsified systems like lotions and creams as a protective colloid, increasing emulsion stability and preventing water loss and syneresis. The use of a natural preservative like guar gum also helps our skin care products enjoy a longer shelf life.

 

Honey (Mel) - Honey comes from the honey bee obtained from organic apiculture. Honey is a natural humectant, which means it attracts and retains moisture. Honey's ability to absorb and retain moisture helps keep skin hydrated and fresh and prevents drying. It absorbs impurities from the pores on the skin, making it an ideal cleansing agent. Its natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun's rays, supports the skin's ability to rejuvenate and refresh depleted skin, leaving it feeling silky soft and supple. Honey heals troubled skin as it possesses high levels of anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that are useful for treating acne-prone skin.

Hops (Humulus lupulus) extract - Hops extract is derived from the same hops plant used for brewing beer. Hops has powerful anti-inflammatory qualities for the skin that can reduce scarring and have anti-bacterial benefits that researcher have discovered have been able to inhibited five different bacteria that cause acne.  Also loaded with phytonutrients – plant goodies that are great for toning and softening the skin.

Hyaluronic acid (Cassia angustifolia) - Cassia angustifolia seed polysaccharide is a plant-derived form of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in our skin, making it the most sought-after skin care ingredient to replenish a dehydrated complexion. Hyaluronic acid works by hydrating skin cells and providing essential nutrients to surrounding collagen.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil - Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba has a high content of vitamin E, which promotes regeneration of skin cells. Also, it is able to penetrate deeply into skin cells forming a membrane, which helps to retain moisture, prevents dryness or flakiness of skin.

Lactic acid - Lactic acid is a colorless natural substance, derived from beets. It aids in exfoliating the surface of your skin, deep cleaning pores, fading dark marks, improving hyperpigmentation, evening out skin tone, brightening and lightening skin, improving the appearance of light wrinkles, and stimulating natural collagen production.

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) essential oil – Lavender essential oil is an essential oil sourced from Bulgaria. The oil is extracted by steam-distillation from the flowering tops of the plant. Lavender benefits the skin by helping to speed healing, reducing scars, and disinfecting wounds. It can help with acne, by killing bacteria and reducing inflammation.

Lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) extract - This extract has caffeic and ferulic acid that are potent antioxidants. With potent levels of antioxidants, lemon balm has long been known as a way to rejuvenate and revitalize the skin. Lemon balm extract fights premature aging, improves the immune response in the skin, and reduces inflammation, which reducing symptoms of rosacea, psoriasis, acne, and other skin conditions.

MSM organic sulfur (Dimethylsulfone) - Sulfur is a mineral extracted from the earth that is used to enhance softening effects of our products in the form of MSM. MSM has a softening, deeply penetrating effect on the skin when applied topically. It has the unique ability to penetrate several skin layers and, therefore, provides a better, more deeply hydrating and smoothing effect for longer periods of time. The sulfur compound also has an anti-inflammatory and skin-repairing effect.

Olive (Olea europaea) oil - Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives. It contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Olive oil penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect.

Olive squalane oil - Squalene oil is one of the highest quality and most versatile emollients on the market. Providing benefits to the skin such as softening the skin, reducing inflammation, protecting against sun damage, and regulating oil production.

Olive (Olea europaea) wax - Olive wax is produced from various select fractions of olive oil. Olive wax is a thickener, stability enhancer, and may be considered one of today's most advanced emulsification enhancers. Due to the olive oil backbone being similar to human sebum, it offers significant improvement in both moisture of the skin, through moisture barrier improvement, and to the actual emulsion, through enhanced absorption, which improves spreadability and gives it a pleasant melting sensation with a lighter touch.

Phenoxyethenol and Caprylyl glycol and Sorbic acid - This trio of all-natural ingredients is used in our products as a natural preservative that ensures products with a high water content do not spoil prematurely. This all-natural preservative protects against bacteria, fungi, and mold. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the product.

Resveratrol (Polygonum cuspidatum) - Resveratrol is a naturally occurring compound found in the skin of grapes and other plant sources. Resveratrol is known for its antioxidant, anti-inflammation, and immune-stimulating properties. The antioxidant benefits provided by resveratrol help protect cells from free radical damage, protect skin against photo-aging, and it affects enzymes known as sirtuins, which are involved in the aging process. 

Retinyl palmitate (hexadecanoate) - Retinyl Palmitate is an ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil, a form of vitamin A and is naturally found in your skin. It is better accepted by the skin, more stable when exposed to UV and is less irritating than retinol. It is one of the most important vitamins for the appearance of the skin because of its small molecular structures. These tiny molecules have the ability to penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.

 

Rose (Rosa damascena) hydrosol - Rose hydrosol is made by steam-distilling roses. Rose hydrosol is extremely nourishing and moisturizing to skin of all types. It is rich in vitamin C, which boosts collagen and prevents premature aging. The strong anti-inflammatory properties of rose hydrosol make it a good choice for reducing inflammation. It’s astringent properties make it an excellent toner. Once you apply it on your skin, you’ll notice it feels tighter, firmer and non-oily. Rose hydrosol has antibacterial properties that make it good for fighting acne, itchy skin, and other bacterial skin infections.

Rosehip seed (Rosa canina) oil  - Rosehip oil can benefit your face, skin and hair. It is most commonly known for being full of vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which can help hydrate the skin, correct dark spots, relieve itchy skin, and reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and acne. Because it is high in free-radical fighting antioxidants, rosehip oil can be used to reverse  skin aging. Most people use rosehip oil on their face because it penetrates deep into the skin for protection.

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) butter - Shea butter is a fat extracted from the shea tree. It is used to eliminate fine lines, stretch marks, restore skin elasticity, and to soothe skin irritations. It is high in essential vitamins E and A that provide the much-needed nutrients for hair and skin, which also help to fight off the signs of aging.

Sorbitan olivate and Cetearyl olivate - This combination of ingredients is naturally derived from olive oil and offers superb skin-feel. These ingredients are used as emulsifiers in our skincare products to stabilize the ingredients and avoid seperation. We chose this combination of ingredients over others because it is 100% natural, safe, and provides a wonderful feel not provided by other emulsifiers. 

Soy lecithin - Soy lecithin is an all-natural antioxidant and emollient. When used in cosmetic formulations, it has a softening and soothing effect on skin. It's a fabulous emollient, emulsifier, and disperser with excellent water binding ability. Lecithin is a natural constituent of all living cells with essential functions for humans, animals, and plants. The term “lecithin“ describes the complex mixture of phospholipids and other natural occurring concomitant components like triglycerides, fatty acids, sterols and glycolipids.

 

Soy wax (hydrogenated soy bean oil) - Soy wax is semi-occlusive on the skin that can act as a conditioning agent by providing moisturi­zation and emolliency.

Soybean (Glycine soja) oil - Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean. It contains high concentrations of genistein, vitamin E, essential fatty acids (EFAs), and lecithin. Together, these chemical compounds can enable soybean oil benefits to include strong antioxidant protection. Soybean oil is rich in vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals that lead to premature aging. Also, it helps reduce scars and prevents sunburns, thus makes your skin stay fresh, attractive, and free of disorders.

 

Sunflower (Helianthus aannuus) oil - Sunflower seed oil is produced by extraction and subsequent refining of sunflower seeds.  Sunflower has been demonstrated to be effective in alleviating a number of skin conditions including dryness, acne, sun damage, and premature aging. The antibacterial properties of sunflower seed oil are also known for preventing infections. It also contains linoleic acid, which works along with omega-6 fatty acid to help in cell regeneration.

Vegetable glycerin (Glycerin) - Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Glycerin is a very effective moisturizer on skin. It absorbs water from air reducing dry and dull patches on your skin. Your skin gets soft, supple, and hydrated immediately on application. It also draws oxygen into the skin, which is beneficial for anti-aging. Vegetable glycerin is also very antibacterial and aids in preventing breakouts and keeping pores clear.

Vegetable stearate (stearic acid) - Vegetable stearate is an all-natural thickening and emulsifying agent sourced from plant oils. Vegetable stearate is a great ingredient as it absorbs oil and aids in keeping your products on your skin.

Vitamin E (D-Alpha-Tocopherol) - Vitamin E used topically helps skin look glowing and luminous. It helps build collagen as well which leads to firmer skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines. It’s also a powerful antioxidant helping to protect the skin from harmful free radicals and it helps damaged skin heal. 

Zinc oxide (non-nano) - Zinc oxide is an inert earth mineral used for thickening, lubricating, and as a sunscreen-active ingredient in cosmetics. Zinc is a trace element present in every cell in the body. Zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin sensitization. Zinc helps you heal, according to the Mayo Clinic. It is vital for fertility, growth, cell division, vision, and the immune system. Because zinc is involved in so many bodily functions, it has many uses. Zinc oxide powder and zinc sulfate are combined with different ingredients to make creams for various skin conditions. As a sunscreen, it is effective in providing protection against sun’s UVA rays in addition to UVB rays. Zinc oxide in diaper rash cream soothes and protects babies’ skin, according to the Mayo Clinic. It can also be used to prevent diaper rash on normal baby’s skin that does not have diaper rash. Zinc creams can be used to treat acne, according to the National Institutes of Health. Zinc is safe and effective, without any reported side effects, in treating acne vulgaris. Zinc is a natural anti-inflammatory that helps reduces acne swelling. A January 2000 study by the Department of Dermatology at Hammersmith Hospital in London found zinc cream to be equally as effective at treating acne as benzoyl peroxide cream.

Join our mailing list
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Contact Us:

 

or email us: 

contact@lottaorganics.com

Lotta Organics
8549 Wilshire Blvd. Ste. 765, Beverly Hills, CA 90211, United States
(424) 303-3414, contact@lottaorganics.com

© 2019 Lotta Organics